Thursday, July 16, 2009

Victories galore!

LOOK!!!!!!!


Mama seriously thinks I'm going to eat solid food!


She's gotta be kidding!


No thanks!

Here, take it back please.



Mama is so not listening to me ...

I can't eat SOLID food Mama!

Just cos I do it at my nanny's

and at the creche

doesn't mean I want to eat solid food at home too!

Home is where I rest!



If I ignore it long enough, it might go away




Look, it disappeared!!!!!!!






Oh give it a try

just to humour Mama




oh Mama pleeeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaaaaaaaasssssssssseeeeeeeeee feed me

I hate using this spoon thing myself





Oh Mama I JUST DON'T LIKE THIS SOLID FOOD STUFF

Please go blend it all into that green mush you usually give me ....




VICTORY!


She blended it for me!

Goes to show, its always worth making a fuss!

I wonder ... will she think I'm cheeky if I ask her to feed me too ... I'm feeling lazy

Nope!

Princess, not cheeky !





Now click on this video and watch me .... Mama tells me I have a long way to go before autonomous eating!View this montage created at One True Media
Food victory 7/16/09


Oh - by the way - one other victory folks ...


remember the big hole in my heart I was born with? The one doctors thought I would need open-heart surgery to repair in my first few weeks?

Well guess what??!!!

I went to see my cardiologist this week ... and he couldn't find the hole! Its all grown over! The Bernard Bunch is over the moon and firmly believes that the love I generate around me has helped me heal .... I reckon its just cos I'm a funky Princess!!!!


And just for the sake of it, Mama wanted to show you her new shoes.... she is SO proud. Its her 87th pair .... like she REALLY needed them eh?


Remind me never to let her loose on ebay again!
She has been shouting VICTORY all week!!!!
A bientot folks!

6 comments:

Amber said...

Oh my goodness!!!!
LOVE those shoes...Alison...you know green is my favorite color.
:0)
The video was....lovely!!! Your mama is so much better than I am about food messes...and hearing her laugh in the background...made my heart smile.

Such excellent news on your heart little one!!! Yay! Hope you are having an awesome summer!

mommytoalot said...

LOL..you are cheeky indeed. The food looked so yummy too.
So happy to hear about your heart little princess. No sugery. YIPPEE>

Tell mamma...I love her shoes. Wish I could wear heals...my Abby would love those. All she gets around her is mommy's crocs..

therextras said...

Well, you certainly do not have an aversion to the 'feel' of food! (Loved the video!) Loved hearing your voice, too!

I think your Mum perfectly interprets your behavior and message in refusing the food.

I love your Mum, Princess! I only hope she realizes the risk she takes by looking so very good near the floor.
Dr. B.

Jennie said...

Oh dear, Princess Abigail. You really must learn that to be a proper princess, food should be eaten, not worn. LOL Great video! I'd give anything for Micah to just touch food, let alone have an idea that it's supposed to go into his mouth. Some day...

terena said...

I'm proud of you for trying solid food, dear Princess. And I'm so excited for you and your family that your heart is strong and whole. Bravo!

Tell you mama, nice shoes.

greedygrace said...

Those shoes are HOT!!! Please send them my way!